Privacy Policy

1.      Introduction

1.1    The Carl Lewis Foundation is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, supporters, volunteers, grant applicants and partners.

1.2    The Carl Lewis Foundation is committed to complying with all relevant requirements and restrictions within the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.3    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.4    Personal data is processed according to the Information Commissioner’s Office’s six data protection principles:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and transparently.
  • Collected only for specific purposes.
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Stored only as long as is necessary.
  • Appropriate security, integrity and confidentiality is ensured.

1.5    In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to The Carl Lewis Foundation.

2.      The personal data that we collect

2.1    In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process.

2.2    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data“). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and social media account identifiers. The source of the contact data is you.

2.3    We may process information relating to transactions carried out between us, including information relating to donations towards our work, purchases of goods or event tickets (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and our donations processing provider.

2.4     We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (“registration data”), including information required to claim Gift Aid on your behalf.  The registration data may include your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

2.5    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you (“communication data“). The communication data may include the communication content associated with the communication.

3.      Purposes of processing and legal bases

3.1    In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

3.2    Operations – We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and charity.

3.3    Relationships and communications – We may process contact data, transaction data, registration data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post and/or telephone, providing news updates. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, supporters and volunteers, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website and charity.

3.5    Direct marketing – We may process contact data, transaction data, registration data and/or communication data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS and/or post and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely promoting our charity, and communicating fundraising events and campaigns to our website visitors, supporters, volunteers, grant applicants and partners.

3.6    Record keeping – We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our charity in accordance with this policy.

3.7    Security – We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website and charity, and the protection of others.

3.8    Insurance and risk management – We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.9    Legal claims – We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.10  Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4.      Providing your personal data to others

4.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

4.2    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5.      Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 3 years following that date;

(b)    transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 3 years following that date;

(c)    registration data will be retained for a minimum period of 3 years following the date of the registration, and for a maximum period of 6 years following that date;

(e)    communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 3 years following that date;

5.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7.      Your rights

7.1    In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting [https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/].

7.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

8.      About cookies

8.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2    Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3    Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

9.      Cookies that we use

9.1    We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website.

(d)    security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

(g)    cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

10.    Amendments

10.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

11.    Our details

11.1  This website is owned and operated by The Carl Lewis Foundation.

11.2  We are a registered charity in England and Wale] under registration number 1195817, and our registered office is at 15, Neales Close, Harbury, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV33 9JQ.

11.3  Our principal place of business is at the above address.

11.4  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)    using our website contact form;

(c)    by email, using the email address published on our website.

12.    Data Controller

12.1  The data controller responsible for our website is The Carl Lewis Foundation.